e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd Privacy Statement

Version 1.0.1.20170313
Version date: 2017-03-13


General

Your privacy is very important and crucial to us. This privacy statement describes what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read the summary below and to agree as part of our services delivered to you.

The product-specific details sections provide additional information relevant to particular e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products. This statement applies to the e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products listed below, as well as other e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products that display this statement. References to e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products in this statement include e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd services, websites, apps, software, mobile applications and devices.

Under e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd Privacy Statement, we cover the following:

1.    Personal data we collect

2.    How we use your personal data

3.    Justifications we share your personal data

4.    Accessing and controlling your personal data

5.    About cookies, tracking codes and similar technologies

6.    e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd account and identifier

7.    Regular updates to the privacy


Personal Data We Collect


e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd collects your personal data to operate efficiently and offer you the best customer experiences with our products and services. The data is provided by you directly when you create an e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd account, submit a support request, upload a document to our business, purchase a device or contact us for support. We obtain some of it by recording how you interact with our products, for example, using technologies like cookies and receiving error reporting or usage data from software that is running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties. Personal data we collect may include:

1.    Personal biodata
2.    IP address
3.    Geo locations
4.    Network information
5.    Email account details
6.    Hardware information and access 
7.    Device and user identifiers
8.    Cookies
9.    Contacts information
10. Financial account details
11. Permission to access to sensitive personal data
12. Auditable trails or records

 

How We Use Personal Data


e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd uses the collected data to provide you the products and services we offer. This will include using the data to improve and personalize your experiences. We may also use the data to communicate with you for closer support relationships, for example, to inform you about your account, security updates, latest notifications and product information. And we use the data to promote more relevant value added services in products offered by third parties engaged with e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd. However, we do not use what you have provided for means to target ads to you without your consent or authorization.


Justifications We Share Personal Data


We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized. We also share data with e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of our products; and to protect the rights or intellectual property of e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd.


Accessing & Controlling Your Personal Data


As part of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of the country, you can view or adjust your personal data for many e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products or otherwise a customer support request can be possible. You can also indicate make choices about e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd's collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which products you use.

You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd.

 

Cookies, Tracking Codes & Similar Technologies


e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd uses cookies, tracking codes (which stay within your device) and similar technologies to provide our products and online services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyze how our products and online services are performing.

We may also use technologies to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies, including controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection however it will not be e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd’s responsibility that it may impact your experiences with our products.


e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd account and identifier


With an e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd account or identifier, you can sign into e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd products, as well as those of select e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd Partners. Signing into your account or identifier can enable improved personalization, provide seamless and consistent experiences across products, services and devices, and help you access and use cloud data storage and other enhanced features and settings.

When you sign into your account or identifier to access a product, we create a record of that sign in. If you sign into a third-party service with your e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd account, you will be asked for consent to share the account data required by that service.

 

Regular updates to Privacy Statement


e-pay (M) Sdn Bhd reserves the full rights to keep the privacy statement and policies updates from time to time. This is done through our internal legal review process, assessment and management approval before publishing the final. We will do our best to keep users aware of the updates. However, users are always encouraged to follow up changes or additions in the privacy frequently.